Department Chairs, Directors, Coordinators
Academics at Utica College

Department Chairs, Program Directors and Coordinators


Academic Year2018-2019

School of Arts & Sciences


Dean


Associate Dean of Natural Sciences & Mathematics

Sharon Wise

Adam Schoonmaker
  
Biology - ChairDan Kurtz
Chemistry and Biochemistry - ChairCurtis Pulliam
Computer Science - Chair
Computer Science - Administer Competency
Data Science - Director
Angel Rivera
John Kim
Michael McCarthy
Geology - ChairSharon Kanfoush
Mathematics - Chair
Mathematics - Summer Placement
Brad Emmons
Ralph Craig
Physics - Chair Linda Dake

Associate Dean of Humanities & Social Sciences

Jason Denman
  
Communication Arts - Chair Jeffrey Miller
English - Chair
E
nglish - Summer Placement
Gary Leising
Dorothy Obernesser
Foreign Language - ChairJuan Thomas
Government and Politics - Chair (Fall)
Government and Politics - Chair (Spring)
Nathaniel Richmond
Luke Perry
History - Chair
International Studies - Director
Sherri Cash
Jun Kwon
Liberal Studies MSLS - DirectorLarry Aaronson
Liberal Studies UG - Chair Barbara Witucki
Performing & Fine Arts - Chair Laura Salvaggio
Philosophy - Chair Christopher Riddle
Psychology - ChairAmy Lindsey
Sociology/Anthropology - ChairHelen Blouet
 
  

School of Business & Justice Studies

  
Dean

Associate Dean, Business and Economics

Accounting - Program Coordinator
Construction Management Program - Director
G
raduate MBA & RMI Programs - Director
Research - Director

Associate Dean, Justice Studies

Financial Crime Programs - Director
John Camey

Candance Grant

Glen Hansen
David Dubbelde
Stephanie Nesbitt
Jordan Huang

William Virkler

Donald Rebovich
Cybersecurity Grad Programs - DirectorAusten Givens
Cybersecurity UG Programs - DirectorJoe Giordano
Cybersecurity - Assistant Director Max Gorbachevsky
  
Public Relations & Journalism
New York Reporting Project/Media - Director

David Chanatry
Public Relations & Journalism - ChairDavid Chanatry
  
  

School of Health Professions & Education


Dean

Patrice Hallock

Education
Education Department - Chair
Psychology/Child Life - Director


Kathleen Cullen
Patrice Hallock
 
Health Professions
Health Care Administration Masters - Director
Health Studies - Chair
Wellness & Adventure Education - Chair
ABSN - Director
MSN Director
MSN - Coordinator
Nursing Department - Chair
Nursing - Onground Traditional Program - Director
Nursing - RN/BSN Program - Director
Occupational Therapy - Chair
Occupational Therapy - Weekday Program Coordinator
Occupational Therapy - Weekend Program Coordinator
Physical Therapy - Chair
Physical Therapy - Clinical Education - Director
Physical Therapy - Clinical Education - Assistant Director
Transitional DPT - Director

Jamie Cuda
Dan Kurtz
unfilled
Wendy Moore
Cynthia Love-Williams
Jennifer Yingling
Annette Becker
James Monahan
Annette Becker
Nancy Hollins
Colleen Sunderlin
Paula Carey
Ashraf Elazzazi
Shelly Nunno-Evans
Brittany Simpson
Denise McVay
 
  

All-College



Senior Assoc. Provost and Dean of Graduate Studies

Robert Halliday
Assoc. Provost for Online Learning & VP for External Partnerships 

Dean for Academic Assessment

Polly Smith 
 
Ann E. Damiano
Animal Care - Director
Applied Ethics Institute - Director
Center for Historical Research
Center for Identity Mgmt. & Info. Protection - Director
Core Curriculum Committee - Director
COR 123 - Coordinator
ECCI Institute - Director
Faculty Development - Coordinator
Honors Program - Director
Lunch Hour Series - Coordinator
Pre-Law Advisor
Pre-Med Advisor
Ray Simon Institute - Executive Director
WPNR Radio Station - Chief Operator & Station Mgr.
Learning Commons - Director
Rob Cross
Christopher Riddle
David Wittner
Don Rebovich
Terri Provost
Terri Provost
Bernard Hyman
Xiao Xiao
Lawrence Day
Dave Moore
Daniel Tagliarina
Adam Pack
Patricia Swann
Douglas Croft
Dorothy Obernesser
  
  
 

(315) 792-3006
1600 Burrstone Road | Utica, NY 13502