Science Fair Results and Awards

Science Fair Results and Awards

Grand Champion, 1-4th Place, and Special Award Results from 2021 

Click here for a list of the prizes








Senior Division - Grand Champion
Dennis Van Hoesel - Aw, Snap: Testing Wood Laminates

Senior Division - Runner-up Grand Champion
Isla McCullough - Insulation Installation

Junior Division - Grand Champion
Lily Martin - The Effect of Acid Rain on Plants


Senior Division - Physical Science
1st - Dennis Van Hoesel - Aw, Snap: Testing Wood Laminates
2nd - Sven Van Hoesel - "C"-ing is Believing: Testing Vitamin C in Orange Juice"
3rd - Forest Martin - How Much Fat is in your Food?
4th - Harun Shaik - Yeast and Cellular Respiration

Senior Division - Natural Science
1st - Jason Rivera - Do We Grow Out of Bias? Age-Related Differences in Out-Group Punishment
2nd - Louis Misiaszek - Vehicle Emissions and Ocean Water Acidification
3rd - Gavin Krauciunas - To the Moon in a Flash!
4th - Miranda Catanzaro - Natural Strawberry Preservation

Senior Division - Math, Computer, and Engineering
1st - Isla McCullough - Insulation Installation
2nd - Seth Walther - Electrify your French Fry
3rd - Quintin Weigand - Negative Effects of Materials on Wi-Fi Remastered
4th - Benjamin Deragon - Does a Spoiler Actually Benefit a Car?

Junior Division - Physical Science
1st - Ella Staskoski - Homemade Ice Packs
2nd - Jaden Jordan - Which Water Source has the Most and Least Amount of Unwanted Additives?
3rd - Liana Vauruk - Cloud in a Bottle
4th - Ean Piaschyk - How Does Weight Affect How Fast and Well I Ski?

Junior Division - Natural Science
1st - Lily Martin - The Effect of Acid Rain on Plants
2nd - Karl Van Hoesel - The Truth about Whitening Toothpastes
3rd - Makayla Wilcox - How Does Music Affect Cats and Dogs?
4th - Elizabeth Bashant - Does Caffeine Affect Purple Bean Plant Growth?

Junior Division - Math, Computer, and Engineering
1st - Eli Davis - The Breaking Point
2nd - Gideon Keawpinna and Hamza Zukanovic - Ac vs Dc Current

Special Awards
Eli Davis - AFCEA Awards Supported by the Air Force Research Laboratory-Junior Level 1st Place
Abdullah Shaik - AFCEA Awards Supported by the Air Force Research Laboratory-Junior Level 2nd Place
Gavin Krauciunas - AFCEA Awards Supported by the Air Force Research Laboratory-Senior Level 1st Place
Harun Shaik - AFCEA Awards Supported by the Air Force Research Laboratory-Senior Level 2nd Place
Benjamin Deragon - AFCEA Awards Supported by the Air Force Research Laboratory-Senior Level 3rd Place
Louis Misiaszek - American Meteorological Society-Senior or Junior Level
Jason Rivera - American Psychological Association Award-Senior or Junior Level
Noah Lamphere - Asa Gray Biological Society Award - Junior Level
Louis Misiaszek - Asa Gray Biological Society Award - Senior Level
Dennis Van Hoesel - ASM Materials Education Foundation-Senior or Junior Level
Maddison Haver - Association for Women Geoscientists Award-Senior or Junior Level
Abdullah Shaik - Doc Aaronson Award - Junior Level
Emma Taylor - Doc Aaronson Award - Senior Level
Emma Taylor - Doris Miga Award - Junior Level
Jason Rivera - Doris Miga Award - Senior Level
Isla McCullough - Dr. Rhea Jezer Energy21 Student Scholar Prize- Senior Level
Dennis Van Hoesel - Mu Alpha Theta Award-Senior Level
Maddison Haver - NASA Earth System Science Award-Senior or Junior Level
Isla McCullough - NOAA’s Taking the Pulse of the Planet Award-Senior or Junior Level
Hamza Zukanovic - Norman P. Bernstein Award - Junior Level
Gideon Keawpinna - Norman P. Bernstein Award - Junior Level
Seth Walther Norman - P. Bernstein Award - Senior Level
Abdullah Shaik - Office of Naval Research Science Award - Junior Level NO TEAMS
Isla McCullough - Office of Naval Research Science Award - Senior Level
Julia Oczkowski - Oneida Research Services Inc. Award - Junior Level
Forest Martin - Oneida Research Services Inc. Award - Senior Level
Maddison Haver - Pratt and Whitney Metals, Inc. - Junior Level
Isla McCullough - Pratt and Whitney Metals, Inc. - Senior Level
Isla McCullough - RICOH Sustainable Development Award-Senior or Junior Level
Harun Shaik - Society for In Vitro Biology Award-Senior Level
Emma Taylor - Stockholm Junior Water Prize - Senior Level (15yo by Aug. 1)
Jack Hoffman - The “Doc” Aaronson Award in Biology-Junior Level
Harun Shaik - The “Doc” Aaronson Award in Biology-Senior Level
Karl Van Hoesel - The Adam and Bertha Lachut Award - Junior Level
Jason Rivera - The Adam and Bertha Lachut Award - Senior Level
Emily Smith - The Copernicus Award - Junior Level
Louis Misiaszek - The Copernicus Award - Senior Level
Karl Van Hoesel - The Madame Curie Award - Junior Level
Isla McCullough - The Madame Curie Award - Senior Level
Maddison Haver - The Sally Lachut Majka '61 and Donald Majka Award in Earth Science or Conservation - Junior Level
Louis Misiaszek - The Sally Lachut Majka '61 and Donald Majka Award in Earth Science or Conservation - Senior Level
Harun Shaik - U.S. Agency for International Development (USAID)-Senior or Junior Level
Mackenzie Seeley - U.S. Metric Association Award-Senior or Junior Level
Sven Van Hoesel - Yale Science and Engineering Association Award-Senior Level

Contact Us

Jessica H. Thomas, Ph.D.

Jessica H. Thomas, Ph.D.

Associate Professor of Biology
jhthomas@utica.edu
(315) 792-3057

I would like to see logins and resources for:

For a general list of frequently used logins, you can also visit our logins page.