Utica College Regional Science Fair Winners Announced; RFA Sophomore Takes Top Prize

Regional Science Fair

The 42nd annual Utica College Regional Science fair was held virtually March 27, and the winners have been announced.

The middle and high school students shared their ideas and research, competing for a number of prizes.

Taking home the grand champion prize at the senior level was Dennis Van Hoesel, a 10th grader from RFA, with his project “Aw, Snap: Testing Wood Laminates.” He hypothesized that a wood laminate beam would be able to bear a stronger load than a solid wood beam. For his accomplishments, Van Hoesel will receive a two-year half tuition scholarship to Utica College, the Norman P. Bernstein trophy, a certificate honoring his success, and an invitation to the Regeneron International Science and Engineering Fair.

Runner-up grand champion at the senior level was Isla McCullough with “Insulation Installation.” McCullough will receive a one-year half tuition scholarship to Utica College, a trophy, and a certificate. The junior grand champ winner was Lily Martin with “The Effect of Acid Rain on Plants.” Lily will receive a $500 tuition scholarship to Utica College for one year, a Sally Lachut Majka '61 and Donald Majka Trophy, and a certificate.

The annual science fair allows students from around the region to showcase their ideas and projects in three main categories: physical science, natural science, and mathematics, engineering and computer science. This year's fair hosted eight different schools with a total of 48 students ranging from grades 7-12.

The rest of the winners in each category, as well as special awards can be found below:

Senior Division - Physical Science

1st - Dennis Van Hoesel - Aw, Snap: Testing Wood Laminates

2nd - Sven Van Hoesel - "C"-ing is Believing: Testing Vitamin C in Orange Juice"

3rd - Forest Martin - How Much Fat is in your Food?

4th - Harun Shaik - Yeast and Cellular Respiration

Senior Division - Natural Science

1st - Jason Rivera - Do We Grow Out of Bias? Age-Related Differences in Out-Group Punishment

2nd - Louis Misiaszek - Vehicle Emissions and Ocean Water Acidification

3rd - Gavin Krauciunas - To the Moon in a Flash!

4th - Miranda Catanzaro - Natural Strawberry Preservation

Senior Division - Math, Computer, and Engineering

1st - Isla McCullough - Insulation Installation

2nd - Seth Walther - Electrify your French Fry

3rd - Quintin Weigand - Negative Effects of Materials on Wi-Fi Remastered

4th - Benjamin Deragon - Does a Spoiler Actually Benefit a Car?

Junior Division - Physical Science

1st - Ella Staskoski - Homemade Ice Packs

2nd - Jaden Jordan - Which Water Source has the Most and Least Amount of Unwanted Additives?

3rd - Liana Vauruk - Cloud in a Bottle

4th - Ean Piaschyk - How Does Weight Affect How Fast and Well I Ski?

Junior Division - Natural Science

1st - Lily Martin - The Effect of Acid Rain on Plants

2nd - Karl Van Hoesel - The Truth about Whitening Toothpastes

3rd - Makayla Wilcox - How Does Music Affect Cats and Dogs?

4th - Elizabeth Bashant - Does Caffeine Affect Purple Bean Plant Growth?

Junior Division - Math, Computer, and Engineering

1st - Eli Davis - The Breaking Point

2nd - Gideon Keawpinna and Hamza Zukanovic - Ac vs Dc Current

Special Awards

Eli Davis - AFCEA Awards Supported by the Air Force Research Laboratory-Junior Level 1st Place

Abdullah Shaik - AFCEA Awards Supported by the Air Force Research Laboratory-Junior Level 2nd Place

Gavin Krauciunas - AFCEA Awards Supported by the Air Force Research Laboratory-Senior Level 1st Place

Harun Shaik - AFCEA Awards Supported by the Air Force Research Laboratory-Senior Level 2nd Place

Benjamin Deragon - AFCEA Awards Supported by the Air Force Research Laboratory-Senior Level 3rd Place

Louis Misiaszek - American Meteorological Society-Senior or Junior Level

Jason Rivera - American Psychological Association Award-Senior or Junior Level

Noah Lamphere - Asa Gray Biological Society Award - Junior Level

Louis Misiaszek - Asa Gray Biological Society Award - Senior Level

Dennis Van Hoesel - ASM Materials Education Foundation-Senior or Junior Level

Maddison Haver - Association for Women Geoscientists Award-Senior or Junior Level

Abdullah Shaik - Doc Aaronson Award - Junior Level

Emma Taylor - Doc Aaronson Award - Senior Level

Emma Taylor - Doris Miga Award - Junior Level

Jason Rivera - Doris Miga Award - Senior Level

Isla McCullough - Dr. Rhea Jezer Energy21 Student Scholar Prize- Senior Level

Dennis Van Hoesel - Mu Alpha Theta Award-Senior Level

Maddison Haver - NASA Earth System Science Award-Senior or Junior Level

Isla McCullough - NOAA’s Taking the Pulse of the Planet Award-Senior or Junior Level

Hamza Zukanovic - Norman P. Bernstein Award - Junior Level

Gideon Keawpinna - Norman P. Bernstein Award - Junior Level

Seth Walther Norman - P. Bernstein Award - Senior Level

Abdullah Shaik - Office of Naval Research Science Award - Junior Level NO TEAMS

Isla McCullough - Office of Naval Research Science Award - Senior Level

Julia Oczkowski - Oneida Research Services Inc. Award - Junior Level

Forest Martin - Oneida Research Services Inc. Award - Senior Level

Maddison Haver - Pratt and Whitney Metals, Inc. - Junior Level

Isla McCullough - Pratt and Whitney Metals, Inc. - Senior Level

Isla McCullough - RICOH Sustainable Development Award

Harun Shaik - Society for In Vitro Biology Award - Senior Level

Emma Taylor - Stockholm Junior Water Prize - Senior Level

Jack Hoffman - The “Doc” Aaronson Award in Biology - Junior Level

Harun Shaik - The “Doc” Aaronson Award in Biology - Senior Level

Karl Van Hoesel - The Adam and Bertha Lachut Award - Junior Level

Jason Rivera - The Adam and Bertha Lachut Award - Senior Level

Emily Smith - The Copernicus Award - Junior Level

Louis Misiaszek - The Copernicus Award - Senior Level

Karl Van Hoesel - The Madame Curie Award - Junior Level

Isla McCullough - The Madame Curie Award - Senior Level

Maddison Haver - The Sally Lachut Majka '61 and Donald Majka Award in Earth Science or Conservation - Junior Level

Louis Misiaszek - The Sally Lachut Majka '61 and Donald Majka Award in Earth Science or Conservation - Senior Level

Harun Shaik - U.S. Agency for International Development (USAID)

Mackenzie Seeley - U.S. Metric Association Award

Sven Van Hoesel - Yale Science and Engineering Association Award

Contact Us