Faculty Senate Committees
Academics at Utica College

Faculty Senate 2018-2019

Officers:

 
Todd J. Pfannestiel - Permanent President
Stephanie Nesbitt -  Presiding Officer
TBD - Vice Presiding Officer
James C. Brown - Secretary

**THIS PAGE IS UNDER CONSTRUCTION**

 

 

Faculty Senate Committees


 (Term expires May 31 of the year in parentheses)

 

Executive Council


1-Year Term


Todd J. Pfannestiel, President of Faculty Senate - ex officio
Stephanie Nesbitt, Presiding Officer (2019)
TBD, Vice Presiding Officer (2019)
James Brown, Secretary (2019)
Nancy Hollins, Senator (2019)
Austen Givens, Senator (2020)
Sara Scanga, Senator (2020)
Patrice Hallock, Provost's Representative
TBD, Representative to Joint Trustee Committee
TBD, Parliamentarian


Academic Standards Committee


2-Year Term



Daniel Cruz (2019) (Chair)
Christopher Melenovsky (2019)
John Schwoebel (2020)
Elizabeth Threadgill (2020)
Vacant (2020)

Robert Halliday, Provost's Representative (ex officio)
Craig Dewan, Registrar (ex officio)
Richard Racioppa, Director for Athletic Student Success & Recruitment (ex officio)


Academic Technology Committee


2-Year Term



David Schilling (2019) (Chair)
Ronny Bull (2019)
Maxim Gorbachevsky (2020)
Annmarie Kinsella (2019)
Herb LaGoy (2020)
Aaron Mallace (2020)
Leonard Popyack (2019)


Curriculum Committee

2-Year Term


Leslie Corbo (2020)
Jamie Cuda (2020)
Kathy Cullen (2019)
Linda Dake (2019)
JT Kwon (2019)
Suzanne Lynch (2019)
James Monahan (2019)
Lisa Orr (2019)
Alyssa Thomas (2020)
Janis Winn (2020)
Benjamin Williamson (2020)

Craig Dewan, Registrar (Ex-officio & Convener)
Robert Halliday, Provost's Representative


Faculty Affairs Committee

2-Year Term



Larry Aaronson (2020)
Annette Becker (2020)
Helen Blouet (2019)
Sherri Cash (2019)
John Cormican (2020)
Christopher Riddle (2019)
Jim Smith (2020)
Gregory Walsh (2020)
Linda Zee (2019)

Todd J. Pfannestiel, Provost & SVPAA (ex officio)


 

Faculty Resource Committee

2-Year Term



Brad Emmons (2020)(Chair)
Kyung-Seok Choo (2020)
Tom Diana (2019)
Gabriele Moriello (2019)
Colleen Sunderlin (2020)

Xiao Xiao - Faculty Development Coordinator 


Honorary Degree Committee


2-Year Term



Bernard Hyman (2019) (Chair)
Laurah Klepinger (2020)
Kirstin Walker (2020)

Ann Damiano, Provost's Representative


Joint Conference Committee

2-Year Term

Molly Hickey (2020)
Michael McCarthy (2020)
William Virkler (2019)


Nominating Committee


2-Year Term



John Peter (2019) (Chair)
Ashraf Elmarakby (2020)
Donald Rebovich (2020)


Professional Development Committee


2-Year Term



Hossein Behforooz (2019)
Ashraf Elazzazi (2020)
Linnea Franits (2020)
Jordan Huang (2019)
Arlene Lundquist (2019)

Todd J. Pfannestiel, Provost & SVPAA (ex officio)


Distinguished Teacher Award Committee


2-Year Term


Cynthia Love-Williams (2019)

 

 

(315) 792-3006
1600 Burrstone Road | Utica, NY 13502