Department Chairs


Department Heads & Chairs 2014-2015
School of Arts & Sciences

Dean


Associate Dean of Natural Sciences & Mathematics

John Johnsen

Sharon Wise
  
Biology - ChairThomas McCarthy
Chemistry and Biochemistry - ChairCurtis Pulliam
Computer Science - Chair Angel Rivera
Geology - ChairSharon Kanfoush
Mathematics - Chair Brad Emmons
Physics - Chair Linda Dake

Associate Dean of Humanities & Social Sciences

Mary Anne Hutchinson
  
Communication Arts - Chair Carol Downing
English - Chair Jason Denman
Foreign Language - Chair Juan Thomas
Government and Politics - ChairLuke Perry
History & International Studies - ChairSherri Cash
Liberal Studies MSLS - Chair Mary Anne Hutchinson
Liberal Studies Under Graduate - Chair Mary Anne Hutchinson
Performing & Fine Arts - Chair Marijean Levering
Philosophy - Chair Christopher Riddle
Psychology - ChairSteven Specht
Sociology/Anthropology - ChairJan DeAmicis
  
School of Business & Justice Studies
  
Dean

Associate Dean, Academic
A
ssociate Dean, Students & Stakeholder Engagement


Business and Economics
Accounting - Program Coordinator
Business & Economics - Chair
Construction Management Program - Director
G
raduate MBA & RMI Programs - Director
Research - Director

Justice Studies
James Norrie

Unfilled
William Virkler


Arthur Caster
Rick Fenner
David Dubbelde
Stephanie Nesbitt
Jordan Huang
 
Economic Crime & Justice Studies - ChairDonald Rebovich
Graduate Cyber Programs - Director Joseph Giordano
Graduate Economic Crime Programs - Director Suzanne Lynch
  
Public Relations & Journalism
Public Relations & Journalism - Chair

Paul MacArthur
Ray Simon Convergence Media Studio - Director
New York Reporting Project - Director
David Chanatry
David Chanatry
 
 
    
  
  
School of Health Professions & Education

Dean

Harry Slife

Education
Education - Chair


Patrice Hallock

Health Professions
Health Care Administrations Masters - Director
Health Studies - Chair
Life Studies - Chair (Thera. Rec/Aging Studies/Psych-Child Life)
Nursing - Chair
Nursing - Accelerated Second Degree Program - Director
Nursing - Onground Traditional Program - Director
Nursing - RN/BSN Program - Director
Occupational Therapy - Chair
Occupational Therapy - Weekday Program Coordinator
Occupational Therapy - Weekend Program Coordinator
Physical Therapy - Chair
Physical Therapy - Clinical Education - Director
Transitional DPT - Director





 


Dana Hart
Mary Siniscarco
Sara Burnett-Wolle
Cathy Brownell
TBA
TBA
Annette Becker
Nancy Hollins
Colleen Sunderlin
Paula Carey
Shauna Malta
Dawn Evans
Denise McVay
 
  
  
  
  
All-College
Senior Associate Provost and Dean of Graduate StudiesRobert Halliday
Associate Provost and Dean for Online Learning

Polly Smith 
 
Animal Care - Director
Applied Ethics Institute - Director
CIMIP - Executive Director
International Education - Dean (Interim)
ECCI Institute - Executive Director
Faculty Development - Coordinator
First Year Seminar - Director
Honors Program - Director
Leadership Institute - Director
Library - Assistant Director
Lunch Hour Series - Coordinator
Math Center - Director
Mohawk Valley Center for Economic Ed. - Director
Pre-Law Advisor
Pre-Med Advisor
Ray Simon Institute - Executive Director
Ray Simon Institute - Assistant Director
Tangerine Advisor
Theater Productions - Director
UC TV Advisor
WPNR Radio Station - Chief Operator & Station Manager
Writing Center - Director


 
Rob Cross
Christopher Riddle
Don Rebovich
Dorothy Lewis
Ray Philo
Sharon Kanfoush
Terri Provost
Lawrence Day
Dana Hart
Nancy Virgil-Call
Dave Moore
Ralph Craig
Rick Fenner
Ted Orlin
Adam Pack
Kim Landon
Patricia Swann
Patricia Gannon
Marijean Levering
Jason Lewin
Douglas Croft
Dorothy Obernesser