Faculty Senate 2015-2016

John Johnsen, Permanent President
Annette Becker -  Presiding Officer
 Joseph Ribaudo, Vice Presiding Officer
Kathryn Silva, Secretary



 

 

Faculty Senate Committees


 (Term expires May 31 of the year in parentheses)

 

Executive Council


Annette Becker (Presiding Officer)(2016)
James Brown (2017)
Joseph Ribaudo (2016)
Adam Schoonmakeer (2016)
Kathryn Silva (2017)
Janis Winn (2017)
William Virkler - ex officio
John Johnsen - ex officio

Academic Standards Committee


John Peter (Chair) (2017)
Daniel Cruz (2017)
Tom Fryc (2016)
JoEllen Vespo (2016)
Amy Lindsey (2016)
Craig Dewan - ex officio
Richard Racioppa - ex officio
Judy Kirkpatrick -ex-officio

Academic Technology Committee


Thomas Diana (2017)
Annmarie Kinsella
Domenica Newell-Amato
ND Duong (2016)
Xiao Xiao (2017) (Chair)
James Scannell (2016)
Lisa Rogers (2016)
Alyssa Thomas (2016)

Curriculum Committee


Nancy Hollins  (2017)
Christopher Riddle (2017)
Shanna VanSlyke (2016) (Chair)
Herbert LaGoy (2016)
Aaron Mallace (2016)
Sara Scanga (2017)
Craig Dewan - ex officio

Honorary Degree Committee


Deanna Errico (2017)
Bernard Hyman (2017)
Denise Nepveux (2016)



Distinguished Teacher Committee


 Joint Conference Committee

 Arlene Lundquist (2016
William Virkler (2017)
Laurence Zoeckler (2016)

 

Faculty Resource Committee


John Cormican (2016))
David Chanatry (Chair) (2016)
Ashraf Elazzazi (2017
Linnea Franits (2017)
Mary Siniscarco (2016)
Sharon Kanfoush - ex officio

Faculty Affairs Committee


Michelle Boucher (2017)
Sherri Cash (2017)
Bryant Buchanan (2017
Libby Gleasman (2016)
Molly Hickey (2017)
Daniel Kurtz (2016)
Gary Leising (2016)
Paul MacArthur (2016)
Linda Zee (2017)
John Johnsen - ex officio

Graduate Studies Committee


Dawn Evans (2016)
Joseph Giordano (2016)
JT Kwon (2017)
Shauna Malta - Director
Denise McVay - Director
Patrice Hallock - Director
Nancy Hollins - Director
Paula Carey (Chair) - Director
Gregory Walsh - Director
Dana Hart - Director
Mary Ann Hutchinson - Director
Nancy Virgil Call - Directo
John Rowe - ex officio
Craig Dewan - Registrar
Steve Pattarini - ex officio
Dale Scalise Smith - ex officio
Robert Halliday  - ex officio
Tracy Balduzzi  - ex officio

Nominating Committee


Tory Nackley (Chair) (2016)
Raymond Philo (2016)
Jessica Thomas (2017)

Professional Development Committee


Claudette Abounader (2016)
Zhordan Huang (2017)
Lisa Orr (2017
Steven Peek (2016)
Steven Specht (2017)
John Johnsen - ex officio