Faculty Senate 2023-2024
Officers:
Stephanie R. Nesbitt - Permanent President
Bernard Hyman - Presiding Officer
Jennifer Klimek-Yingling, Vice Presiding Officer
Nicole Scienza- Secretary
Faculty Senate Committees
(Term expires May 31 of the year in parentheses)
Executive Council
1-Year Term for Officers, 2-Year Term for Senators
Stephanie R. Nesbitt, President of Faculty Senate - ex officio
Bernard Hyman, Presiding Officer (2025)
Nicole Scienza, Secretary (2024)
Christine Lippard (2025)
Audrey Cross (2025)
Johnathan Mizgala (2024)
Shannon Schoellig (2025)
TBD, Parliamentarian of Faculty Senate (2023)
Academic Standards Committee
2-Year Term
Daniel Cozart, Chair (2025)
Melissa Racioppa (2025)
JT Kwon (2025)
Julie Bush (2025)
Nathan Rice (2024)
Tyler Stottsberry (2024)
TDB- Graduate student representative (2024)
Dean Ahmed Radwan, Provost's Representative (ex officio)
Craig Dewan, Registrar (ex officio)
Bethany Samuels, Dean of Student Success (ex officio)
Academic Technology Committee
2-Year Term
TBD, Chair (2024)
Elaine Liu (2025)
Jae Sung Park (2025)
Janice Ceccucci (2025)
Janis Winn (2024)
Oligens Sulo (2024)
Hava Turkakin (2024)
Yvonne Monti (2024)
Max Gorbachevsky (2025)
James Teliha, Provost's Representative (ex officio)
Curriculum Committee
2-Year Term
Laurah Klepinger (2024), Chair
Katie Spires, Secretary (2024)
Andrea Palerino (2024)
Barbara Erickson (2024)
Abdulabast Abushrgra (2024)
Matthew Marmet (2025)
Unnati Shah (2025)
Ane Costa (2025)
Shanna Van Slyke (2025)
Jon Gaffney (2025)
Nicole Cornacchia-Morgan, Registrar's Office (ex officio)
Dean Sharon Wise, Provost's Representative (ex officio)
Faculty Affairs Committee
2-Year Term
Michelle Boucher (2024)
Bryant Buchanan (2024)
Cynthia Love-Williams (2024)
Helen Blouet (2025)
Xiao Xiao (2025)
Sarah Burnett-Wolle (2025)
Lisa Orr (2025)
TBD(2024)
Stephanie Nesbitt, Interim Provost & SVPAA (ex officio)
Faculty Resources Committee
2-Year Term
Luke Perry, Chair (2024)
Timothy Abraham (2024)
Moonsup Hyun (2025)
David Schilling (2025)
Deborah Pollock (2025)
Daniel Tagliarina - Faculty Development Coordinator
General Education Committee
2- Year TermGary Leising, Chair
Sharon Kanfoush (2024)
Melissa Racciopa (2024)
Kyrra Marchese (2025)
Bernie Hyman (2024)
Mary Cooper (2025)
Helen Blouet (2025)
Lisa Rogers (2024)
Honorary Degree Committee
2-Year Term
Pat Swann (2024), Chair
Samantha Marocco (2024)
Kimberly Bolton (2025)
Ann Damiano, Provost's Representative (ex officio)
Joint Conference Committee of Trustees, Faculty, and Administration
2-Year Term
Leonore Fleming, President of the AAUP-UC
Bernard Hyman, Presiding Officer of Faculty Senate
Matthew Marmet, Representative from Executive Council (2023)
Terri Provost (2024)
Margaret Hemstrought (2024)
Donna Dolansky (2025)
Nominating Committee
2-Year Term
Michelle Nunno-Evans, Chair, (2024)
Robert Swenzowski (2024)
Larry Aaronson (2025)
Professional Development Committee
2-Year Term
Arlene Lundquist (2025), ChairTom Rossi (2024)
Jennifer Yanowitz (2025)
Megan Foster (2024)
TBD (2025)
Stephanie R. Nesbitt, Provost & SVPAA (ex officio)
Distinguished Teacher Award Committee
2-Year Term
Sara Scanga (2025)