Science Fair - Special Awards

39th Annual Regional Science Fair Winners


Special Awards



A special thank you goes to the many organizations who supported the Regional Science Fair for making these awards possible.

Winners are listed alphabetically.

Science Fair 2017

Science Fair 2017

Science Fair 2017

Science Fair 2017

Science Fair 2017

Science Fair 2017
Sara Borner
NASA Earth System Science Award

Eva Borton
Norman P. Bernstein Award

Leah Borton
The Don and Sally Majka Award

Ryan Byrne
Naval Science Award
U.S. Air Force Award


Cecilia Cabiya
RICOH Sustainable Development Award

Noelle Capraro
U.S. Air Force Award

Lauren Chmielewski
Stockholm Junior Water Prize

Jade Dening
Doc Aaronson Award

Deven Draper
Naval Science Award

Riley Fagan
In Memory of Adam and Bertha Lachut Award

Herbert Fountain
American Meteorological Society Award
ASU Walton Sustainability Solutions Initiatives Award
Oneida Research Services Inc. Award
U.S. Air Force Award


Luvienska Furcal
Doris Miga Award

John George
Intel Excellence in Computer Science Award
Mu Alpha Theta Award
U.S. Air Force Award
Yale Science and Engineering Association Award


Wiley Gifford
ASU Walton Sustainability Solutions Initiatives Award

Taylor Goodney
Stockholm Junior Water Prize

Chris Iannone
ASM International Foundation Award

Nicole Jeselson
Doc Aaronson Award
Ying Scholars Semifinalist Award


Grace Johnson
APA Outstanding Research in Psychology Award

Jessica Martin
Don and Sally Majka Award in Honor of Dr. Lawrence Aaronson
Pratt and Whitney Metals, Inc. Award
Society for In Vitro Biology Award


Logan Michel
Vincent J. Coyne Award

Marius Mussinger
The Don and Sally Majka Award
Utica College National Alumni Council Award


Jenna Perusse
Asa Gray Biological Society Award

Maria Piccione
U.S. Metric Association Award

Andrew Ramirez
In Memory of Adam and Bertha Lachut Award
Vincent J. Coyne Award


Clifton Rogers
Oneida Research Services Inc. Award
Utica College National Alumni Council Award


Lauren Schink
Association for Women Geoscientists Award

Ella Schmid
Norman P. Bernstein Award

Ryan Tichenor
American Meteorological Society Award

Natalia Torres
Naval Science Award

Sven van Hoesel
Don and Sally Majka Award in Honor of Dr. Lawrence Aaronson

Ajdin Vukovic
Asa Gray Biological Society Award

Mallory Wickline
The Majka Award
Pratt and Whitney Metals, Inc. Award


Ivan Xie
The Majka Award

Adam Zemanek
Naval Science Award
NOAA's Taking the Pulse of the Planet Award




Science Fair Links

Contact

Jessica H. Thomas, Ph.D.
Assistant Professor of Biology

(315) 792-3057
(315) 792-3006
1600 Burrstone Road | Utica, NY 13502