Science Fair Results

39th Annual Regional Science Fair Winners


The Utica College Regional Science Fair is supported with the help of the corporate sponsorship of Pratt & Whitney-HMI Metal Powders and Oneida Research Services, Inc.
Science Fair 2017

Science Fair 2017
 
Science Fair 2017

Science Fair 2017

Science Fair 2017

Science Fair 2017

Science Fair 2017


Senior Division - Grand Champion

Herbert Fountain
10th grade, West Canada Valley
Shielding Versus Not Shielding


Senior Division - Runner-up

Taylor Goodney
10th grade, Poland Central School
Water Bubbles Pt. 2


Junior Division - Grand Champion

Ryan Byrne
8th grade, JFK Middle School
Spoil the Oil



Senior Division - Physical Science

First Place
Natalia Torres
11th grade, Utica Academy of Science
Thin Layer Chromatography of Amino Acids in Fingerprints

Second Place
Herbert Fountain
10th grade, West Canada Valley
Shielding Versus Not Shielding

Third Place
Cecilia Cabiya
9th grade, Clinton Central School
Power Beneath Our Feet

Fourth Place
Danae Rivera
11th grade, Utica Academy of Science
Potassium Ions in Beverages


Senior Division - Natural Science

First Place
Jessica Martin
9th grade, Whitesboro High School
Honey: Not Just a Sweet Treat

Second Place
Nicole Jeselson
11th grade, Rome Free Academy
Enhancing Plant Growth with Phytochromes


Third Place
Lauren Chmielewski
10th grade, Clinton Central School
Disinfecting Contaminated Water


Fourth Place
Gabrielle Stemmer
10th grade, Poland Central School
Soiled Again


Senior Division - Math, Computer and Engineering

First Place
Taylor Goodney
10th grade, Poland Central School
Water Bubbles Pt. 2

Second Place
Deven Draper
10th grade, Poland Central School
Transesterification of Used Soybean Oil to Biofuel


Third Place
Taylor Bushey
9th grade, Whitesboro High School
Springboard Effects on Vaulting Distance


Fourth Place
Eva Borton
10th grade, Clinton High School
Effect of Number and Angle of Blades on Wind Turbine Efficiency

Junior Division - Physical Science

First Place
Ryan Byrne
8th grade, JFK Middle School
Spoil the Oil

Second Place
Adam Zemanek
8th grade, JFK Middle School
How Temperature Affects Solar Cell Output

Third Place
Clifton Rogers
7th grade, Utica Academy of Science
"Cooking Bad"

Fourth Place
Nicolas Fostini and Nate Otto
8th grade, Clinton Middle School
Absolute 0


Junior Division - Natural Science

First Place
Ivan Xie
8th grade, JFK Middle School
Does Eye Color Affect Peripheral Vision?

Second Place
Grace Johnson
8th grade, Clinton Middle School
The Mandela Mystery


Third Place
Mallory Wickline
8th grade, Clinton Middle School
Potatoes and Pesticides Pt. 2

Fourth Place
Hadeel Obaid and Edina Hasic
8th grade, JFK Middle School
Cyber Sadness


Junior Division - Math, Computer and Engineering

First Place
Ella Schmid
8th grade, Poland Central School
Origami Photovoltaics


Second Place
Nathan Draper
7th grade, Poland Central School
More Than One Way to Skin a Tomato

Third Place
Enjoli Rivera
8th grade, Utica Academy of Science
Magnetic Train


Fourth Place

Chris Iannone
7th grade, Utica Academy of Science
Hydro Electricity

Science Fair Links

Contact

Jessica H. Thomas, Ph.D.
Assistant Professor of Biology

(315) 792-3057
(315) 792-3006
1600 Burrstone Road | Utica, NY 13502