Science Fair Links

Contact

Larry Aaronson, Ph.D.
Professor of Biology

(315) 792-3057

36th Annual Regional Science Fair Winners


The Utica College Regional Science Fair is supported with the help of the corporate sponsorship of Pratt & Whitney-HMI Metal Powders.
Science Fair 2014

36th Annual Regional Science Fair
 
36th Annual Regional Science Fair

36th Annual Regional Science Fair

36th Annual Regional Science Fair

36th Annual Regional Science Fair

36th Annual Regional Science Fair


Senior Division - Grand Champion


Suveer Desai
11th grade, New Hartford
Flow Rate vs. Magnetic Field

Senior Division - Runner-up


Sylvia Kryszczuk
9th grade, Whitesboro
The Freeze Resistance, Flammability, Porosity, and Tensile Strength of Certain Fabrics

Junior Division - Grand Champion


Eva Borton
7th grade, Clinton
Looking Up to Someone versus Looking Down on Them: Does Head Tilt Affect Judgment?

Senior Division - Physical Science



First Place
Suveer Desai
11th grade, New Hartford
Flow Rate vs. Magnetic Field

Second Place
Sylvia Kryszczuk
9th grade, Whitesboro
The Freeze Resistance, Flammability, Porosity, and Tensile Strength of Certain Fabrics

Third Place
Devin Kilpatrick
11th grade, Rome Free Academy
Polar Vortex or Global Warming? (Neither!)

Fourth Place
Autumn Riesel
9th grade, Whitesboro
The Correlation Between the Sun and the Aurora Borealis

Senior Division - Natural Science



First Place
Daniel McKeown
10th grade, Rome Free Academy
One Fish, Two Fish

Second Place
Sarah Braunlich
9th grade, Poland
The Effect of Microwave Radiation on Different Organisms

Third Place
Tempest Morrissey
9th grade, Poland
The Write Stuff

Fourth Place
Finn Morrissey
11th grade, Poland
The Truth Lies Within

Senior Division - Math, Computer and Engineering



First Place
Tristan Abend
11th grade, Poland
The Road Salt Problem

Second Place
Katherine Stanton
12th grade, Holy Cross Academy
All Out of Sorts!

Third Place
Selma Palavra
9th grade, Utica Academy of Science
Video Games

Fourth Place
Davey Jeselson
10th grade, Rome Free Academy
Botanical Water Filter

Junior Division - Physical Science



First Place
Jason Martino & Nicholas Briggs
8th grade, JFK Middle School
Reflecting Back

Second Place
Marie Claire Inniss
7th grade, Clinton
Popcorn Water Analysis

Third Place
Ta Bo & Odin Steel
8th grade, JFK Middle School
From Dull to Dazzling

Fourth Place
Jadon Ingalls
7th grade, Clinton
Force versus Friction

Junior Division - Natural Science



First Place
Eva Borton
7th grade, Clinton
Looking Up to Someone versus Looking Down on Them: Does Head Tilt Affect Judgment?

Second Place
Nanna Braedon & David Elacqua
8th grade, JFK Middle School
A Distracting Memory

Third Place
Chris Rivera
8th grade, Clinton
Perception vs. Reality

Fourth Place
Serafina Sortino
8th grade, JFK Middle School
Favorite Colors and Impacts on Decisions

Junior Division - Math, Computer and Engineering



First Place
Jessica Bailey
7th grade, Clinton
Motorin' Around

Second Place
John Slawson, 8th grade
and Andries Kruger, 7th grade
Clinton Middle School
Weapon of Mass Destruction

Third Place
Patrick Mahoney
8th grade, Poland
The Bright Solution

Fourth Place
John George & Anthony Acosta
7th grade, Strough Middle School
Cyberoaches